Actor Daniel Kuluya

DStv brings you the 90th annual Academy Awards happening this Sunday, March 4, at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles, which will also feature Black Panther’s Daniel Kaluya, an actor of Ugandan ancestry.

DStv customers will be able to catch it live on M-Net Movies Premiere on the morning of Monday, March 5, at 03:30 (Prime time repeat will air on Mnet at 21:00 CAT.  With the infamous Jimmy Kimmel set to host the awards for the second year in a row, viewers can be guaranteed a thrilling ride.

And of course what would The Oscars be without E! Entertainment special Live From The Red Carpet: 2018 Academy Awards starting at 00:30 CAT.

Tiffany Haddish, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Greta Gerwig, Oscar Isaac, Gal Gadot, Chadwick Boseman, Zendaya, Margot Robbie, Mark Hamill, Kelly Marie Tran, Gina Rodriguez, Jennifer Garner, Daniela Vega, Kumail Nanjiani, Eva Marie Saint, and Wes Studi are just some of the stars who will present awards.

On the musical side of things, be sure to catch the double-nominee Mary J. Blige who will perform her song ‘Mighty River’ from Mudbound; Common and Andra Day will perform ‘Stand Up for Something’, and Miguel will team up for a performance of Coco’s ‘Remember Me’.

Who is nominated you might ask? Well amongst the nominated are Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water led the pack, scoring 13 nominations (just shy of the record set by All About Eve and Titanic, each of which received 14).

Dunkirk came in second in the nomination count, with eight, followed by Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, which collected seven nods. For more of the most high-profile categories please see below list:

BEST PICTURE

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

BEST ACTOR

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

 

BEST ACTRESS

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan

Get Out, Jordan Peele

Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig

Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson

The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

A Fantastic Woman, Chile

The Insult, Lebanon

Loveless, Russia

On Body and Soul, Hungary

The Square, Sweden

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

Faces Places

Icarus

Last Man in Aleppo

Strong Island

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Coco

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

 

SHARE