HiPipo-Music-Awards-2014

In line with the 8th prestigious #HiPipoMusicAwards program, Nominees from across Africa were released between January 2 and 4, 2019 ahead of the awards grand finale slated for 16th March at the Kampala Serena Hotel.

While announcing the nominees, Innocent Kawooya, CEO HiPipo said that “the 8th edition of the prestigious HiPipo Music Awards comes with a theme ‘#WeTheBest’ and steps further to celebrate Africa’s Crème de La Crème with Africa’s Number 1 Award Category.”

The Nominees
Africa: There are 10 Africa centric categories including Africa’s Number 1 Award. The categories highlight excellent works of art from over 15 African countries. Africa’s Number 1 Award goes to an artist that has been a trailblazer across Africa on different measures during the 8th HiPipo Music Awards eligibility Year. To be considered eligible, an artist must have had active performance and/or released audio or video music content within 12 months prior to 1st November of every year.

The 12 months eligible period is for works (Audio or videos) commercially released between October 2017 to November 2018. Africa’s Number 1 Award nominees are assessed on metrics such as music video views and different social media following. The 6 nominees had the following statistic as of December 2018.

• Over 377,600,000 music videos views during 2018 i.e. an average of 63 million views in 2018.
• Over 2,487,000,000 (2.4 billion) music videos views cumulatively over the years i.e. an average 414 million views each.
• Over 66,000,000 million social media followers i.e. an average 11 million followers

The individual songs competing for Africa song of the year and Africa video of the year accumulated over 201 million views in 2018 with an average of 20 million video views each during 2018.

East Africa: In celebration of the best songs and videos from the East African community, the nominees feature several East Africa artists with excellent pieces of work. The individual songs competing for East Africa Super hit and Best video accumulated over 96 million video views which makes an average of 9.6 million video views each during 2018 with the most views from acts by the Tanzania artists.

Uganda: Artists that have had a high-performance musical year are among the top nominees in categories such as song of the year, video of the year, written record of the year, best male, best female and artist of the year. In addition to having been radio, tv, online chart toppers, the individual songs competing for Uganda song of the year had cumulatively over 13 million video views which makes for an average of 1.3 million video views each during 2018.

Voting
While all nominees are winners and are greatly celebrated, the gala event final winner is one that accumulates the highest number of votes as per the voting criteria which will be strengthened with the Music Assembly. The Music Assembly will have a vote that will contribute 30 per cent to 8 categories among which will be Artist of the Year, Song of the Year and Video of the Year while the rest of the categories as always will be fully decided by the fans vote.

Gala Event: Bring Glamour
From greatness to greatness; Expect top notch production, star studded performances and glamourous red carpet at the Kampala Serena Hotel come Saturday 16th March 2019. The gala event will have Tickets going for 100,000 UGX each while VIP Tables will cost only 3 Million UGX.
The nominees

AFRICA

Africa’s Number 1
1. Yemi Alade
2. Wizkid
3. Tiwa Savage
4. Fally Ipupa
5. Diamond Platnumz
6. Davido
Africa Best Male Artist
1. Wizkid
2. Sauti Sol
3. Patoranking
4. Fally Ipupa
5. Diamond Platnumz
6. Davido
Africa Best Female Artist
1. Yemi Alade
2. Vanessa Mdee
3. Tiwa Savage
4. Sheebah
5. Daphne
6. Butera Knowless
7. MzVee
Africa Song of The Year
1. Starboy Wizkid Ft. Terri X Spotless X Ceeza Milli – Soco
2. Sauti Sol Ft. Nyashinski – Short N Sweet
3. King Monada – Malwedhe (Collapse Song)
4. Fally Ipupa Ft. Keblack & Naza – Mannequin
5. Diamond Platnumz Ft Omarion – African Beauty
6. Davido – Assurance
Africa Video of The Year
1. Yemi Alade – Bum Bum
2. Shatta Wale – Gringo
3. Sauti Sol Ft. Nyashinski – Short N Sweet
4. Patoranking – Available
5. Nasty C & Runtown – Said
6. Flavour Ft. Diamond Platnumz – Time To Party
Best Francophone Africa Act
1. Charlotte Dipanda Ft. Yémi Alade – Sista
2. Daphne – Jusqu’à La Gare
3. Dj Arafat Dosabado Afro – Décalé
4. Fally Ipupa Ft. Keblack & Naza – Mannequin
5. Serge Beynaud – Babatchai
6. Shan’l – Tchizambengue
7. Toofan – Toofan – Affairage
Best Song from Western Africa
1. Davido – Assurance
2. Falz – This Is Nigeria
3. Mr. Eazi – Pour Me Water
4. MzVee Ft. Patoranking – Sing My Name
5. Olamide – Science Student
6. Starboy Wizkid Ft. Terri X Spotless X Ceeza Milli – Soco
7. Tekno – Jogodo
8. Tiwa Savage Ft. Wizkid & Spellz – Ma Lo
9. Yemi Alade – Bum Bum
Best Song from Southern Africa
1. AKA Ft. Kiddominant – Fela In Versace
2. Ammara Brown – Akiliz
3. Jah Prayzah – Ronika
4. King Monada – Malwedhe (Collapse Song)
5. Nasty C & Runtown – Said
6. Roberto Ft. Patoranking – Contolola
7. Cassper Nyovest – Baby Girl
Best Lusophone Africa Act
1. Yola Semedo – Amo-Te
2. Preto Show & Biura – Sacanagem
3. Nelson Freitas – Mariana
4. Mr. Bow- Eu Pago
5. Kyaku Kyadaff – Mónica
6. Cle Entertainment – Hino
Africa Fans Favorite Fresh Talent
1. Yovi (Nigeria)
2. King Monada (South Africa)
3. Joyce Blessing (Ghana)
4. Shekhinah (South Africa)
5. Mankind (Kenya)
6. Natacha (Burundi)
7. Mbosso (Tanzania)
EAST AFRICA
Song of The Year Kenya
1. Willy Paul and Nandy – Njiwa
2. Victoria Kimani – Wonka
3. Sauti Sol Ft Nyashinski – Short N Sweet
4. Otile Brown & Sanaipei Tande – Chaguo La Moyo
5. Khaligraph Jones X Timmy Tdat – Kasayole
6. Akothee Ft. Mcgalaxy – Oyoyo
Song of The Year Tanzania
1. Vanessa Mdee Ft. Gnako – Wet
2. Navy Kenzo Ft. Diamond Platnumz – Katika
3. Nandy – Ninogeshe
4. Maua Sama & Hanstone – Lokote
5. Harmonize Ft. Diamond Platnumz – Kwangwaru
6. Alikiba – Mvumo Wa Radi
Song of The Year Rwanda
1. Alpha – #Yes
2. Buravan – Oya
3. Charly and Nina – Try Me
4. Meddy & The Ben – Lose Control
5. Passy Ft. Butera Knowless – Mbaye Wowe
6. Sheebah & Bruce Melodie – Embeera Zo
7. Uncle Austin Ft Meddy – Everything
Rwanda Video of The Year
1. Riderman Ft. Dream Boyz – Romeo And Juliet
2. Queen Cha – Winner
3. Meddy – Adi Top
4. Deejay Pius & Lady Jaydee – Manawe
5. Butera Knowless Ft. Ben Pol- Darling
6. Bruce Melodie – Blocka
Tanzania Video of The Year
1. Vanessa Mdee Ft. Gnako – Wet
2. Rayvanny & Diamond Platnumz – Mwanza
3. Navy Kenzo Ft. Diamond Platnumz – Katika
4. Mbosso – Hodari
5. Harmonize – Atarudi
6. Alikiba – Mvumo Wa Radi
Kenya Video of The Year
1. Victoria Kimani – Wonka
2. Sauti Sol Ft Nyashinski – Short N Sweet
3. Sauti Sol Ft. Burna Boy – Afrikan Star
4. Kaymo & Stigah – Gathigiriri
5. Kambua – Count Your Blessings
6. Blinky Bill – Don’t Worry
East Africa Super Hit
1. Vanessa Mdee Ft. Gnako – Wet
2. Sheebah Ft. Runtown – Weekend
3. Sauti Sol Ft. Nyashinski – Short N Sweet
4. Khaligraph Jones & Timmy Tdat – Kasayole
5. Harmonize Ft. Diamond Platnumz – Kwangwaru
6. Alikiba – Mvumo Wa Radi
East Africa Best Video
1. Vanessa Mdee Ft. Gnako – Wet
2. Sheebah – Omwooyo
3. Sauti Sol Ft. Nyashinski – Short N Sweet
4. Navy Kenzo Ft. Diamond Platnumz – Katika
5. Diamond Platnumz – Sikomi
6. Bruce Melodie – Blocka
UGANDA
Artist of The Year
1. Vinka
2. Sheebah
3. King Saha
4. Fik Fameica
5. Eddy Kenzo
6. David Lutalo

Vinka Sheebah King Saha Fik Fameica Eddy Kenzo David Lutalo
1. Chips Na Ketchup
2. Tubikole Ft. Fik Fameica
3. Love Doctor
4. Nkubika Omukwano Gwo
5. Mapozi
6. Sweet Love Ft. John Blaq 1. Beera Nange
2. Mummy Yo
3. Wankona
4. Omwoyo
5. Muwe
6. Weekend Ft. Runtown
7. Try My Love
8. Exercise
9. Embeera Zo Ft. Bruce Melodie
10. Tomorrow Ft. Brotherz Muzik
11. Nze Wuwo Ft. Solidstar
12. Nkulowoozako Ft. Alvin Kizz
13. Love Remix Ft. Aziz Azion
14. Osobola Ft. Leila Kayondo X
15. Munyiiza Ft. Tip Swizzy
1. Biri Biri
2. Very Well Ft. Slick Stuart, Dj Roja
3. Mpa Love Ft. Weasel
4. Best Friend Ft. Spice Diana
5. On My Way 1. Property
2. Tubikole Ft. Vinka
3. Mwaga Ft. Rayvanny Sconto Ft Wembly Mo.
4. Tonsukuma
5. Midnight Drum – A Pass
6. Mafia 1. Pull Up Ft. Harmonize
2. Super Dopa
3. Yasolo Ft. Heavy K
4. Vaayo
5. The Heat
6. Mbakooye
7. Ghetto
8. Mukomboti
9. Dancehall Ft. Cindy Sanyu & Beenie Gunter
10. Tereeza Ft. Sewa Sewa 1. Eatzote
2. Nakusiima
3. Nkwagalira Ddala
4. Miles Ft. Solidstar
5. Grace
6. Konsitompe (Woowe) Ft Os Suna

Best Female Artist
1. Fille
2. Rema
3. Sheebah
4. Spice Diana
5. Vinka
6. Winnie Nwagi
Best Male Artist
1. King Saha
2. Geosteady
3. Fik Fameica
4. Eddy Kenzo
5. David Lutalo
6. A Pass
Best Duo/Group
1. B2C
2. Voltage Music | Aka Kent & Flosso
3. New Chapter Africa
4. Brotherz Muzik
5. Sauti Ya Africa
Best Breakthrough Artist
1. Chosen Becky
2. Daddy Andre
3. Hanson Baliruno
4. Kenneth Mugabi
5. New Chapter Africa
6. Nina Roz
Best A-Cappella Group
1. Spring Gents
2. Sauti Ya Africa
3. Jehovah Shalom
4. Cape Brothers
5. Canaan Gents
Must Watch Talent
1. Alvin Kizz
2. Cosign
3. John Blaq
4. Katera Afrika
5. Kendriq Killa
6. Pia Pounds
7. Rasta Gadee
8. Viola Nakitende
9. Hitnature
10. Vip Jemo
11. Nshuti S Mbabazi
Best DJ
1. Dj Bryan
2. Dj Fikie
3. Dj Hearts
4. Dj Shiru
5. Dj Slick Stuart & Dj Roja
6. Selector Jay
7. DJ LL
Album of The Year
1. A Pass – African Yayo
2. Desire Luzinda – Transition
3. Eddy Kenzo – Roots
4. Juliana Kanyomozi – Bits & Pieces
5. Sheebah – Omwooyo
Video of The Year
1. David Lutalo Ft. Solidstar – Mile (Director NG Films)
2. Fik Fameica And Wembly Mo – Sconto (Director PEST)
3. Irene Namatovu – Nsambila Nyuma Nga Janzi (Director NG Films)
4. Levixone – Turn The Replay (Director J Blessings)
5. New Chapter Africa – Kampala
6. Sheebah – Omwooyo (Director Seed Visuals)
7. A Pass, Rouge, Fik Fameica – Midnight Drum Ft. Dj Maphorisa (Director Sam Coleman)
Song of The Year (Uganda)
1. A Pass – Didadada (Producer HerbertSkillz)
2. Bobi Wine – Kyarenga (Producer Sir Dan Magic)
3. Chosen Becky – Bankunza (Producer Nessim)
4. David Lutalo – Nkwagalira Ddala (Producer Mozart)
5. Fik Fameica – Property (Producer Artin on the beat)
6. King Saha – Biri Biri (Producer Andre on the beat)
7. Levixone – Turn the Replay (Producer Nessim)
8. Lydia Jazmine and Daddy Andre – You and Me (Producer Andre on the beat)
9. Sheebah – Beera Nange (Producer Nessim)
10. Vinka – Chips Na Ketchup (Producer Nessim)
Best Audio Producer
1. Artin Pro
2. Daddy Andre
3. Diggy Baur
4. Eno Beats
5. KaySam Ku Mapessa
6. Nessim
7. Yaled
Best Video Director
1. Darlington – Zero One Media
2. J Blessings
3. Marvin Musoke (Swangz Avenue)
4. Nolton and George (NG Filmz)
5. Pest – Grate Make
6. Zyga Pix
Best Song Writer
1. Black Skin
2. Daddy Andre
3. Dokta Brain
4. Jamie Culture
5. Nince Henry
6. Yesse Oman Rafik
Best Hip-Hop/Rap Song
1. Da Agent – Who Is Me
2. Feffe Bussi – Who Is Who
3. Fik Fameica – Mafia
4. Flex D’paper – Yenze Aliko
5. Mc Yallah – Mpambana
6. Navio Ft. Ice Prince & The Mith – Paper
Best Rnb/Soul Song
1. Cosign – Obeera Wa
2. Kenneth Mugabi – Nkwegomba
3. Maro Ft. Rema – Nsiima
4. Naava Grey – Twaala (Taata)
5. Rema – Touch My Body
6. Sheebah – Beera Nange
7. Shifah Musisi – Ebirowozo
Best Ragga/Dancehall Song
1. A Pass – Didadada
2. Fik Fameica – My Property
3. Fille – Sabula
4. Lydia Jazmine & Daddy Andre – You and Me
5. Slick Stuart, Dj Roja Ft. King Saha – Very Well
6. Ziza Bafana – Nazaala
7. Mun*G Ft. Nutty Neithan – Atakutya Gwentya
Best Reggae Song
1. Naava Grey – Nvuuma
2. Phila and Richie – Ofuge Mukama
3. Prodigal – Love Yiyo
4. Voltage Music | Aka Kent & Flosso – Byafaayo
5. Weasel & King Saha – Mpa Love
6. Destiny Nsonga – Aliwa
Best Band Song
1. Betina Namukasa – Eriiso
2. Chris Evans Kaweesi & Maureen Nantume – Kisaaganda
3. David Lutalo – Nkwagalira Ddala
4. Henry Mwanje – Togumenya
5. Irene Namatovu & Geoffrey Lutaaya – Baby Girl Baby Boy
6. Jamie Culture – Nambi
7. Mary Bata – Madowadowa
Best Contemporary Folk Song
1. Afande Miah – Tondhoba
2. Daxx Kartel – Abawuulu
3. Irene Namatovu – Nsambila Nyuma Nga Janzi
4. Maureen Nantume – Akambe
5. Sheebah – Omwooyo
Best Kadongo Kamu Song
1. Abdul Mulaasi – Mukomusajja
2. Afande Kadabada – Mudhankanu
3. Eddy Buyondo – Batamivu
4. Jackie Kizito – Tufumba Fekka
5. Menton Rass – Empande
6. Ngobi Joel Ft. Willy Mukaabya – Ekibuuzo
Best Zouk Song
1. Chosen Becky – Bankunza
2. Dianah Nalubega – Sukali
3. Evelyn Lagu – Kasita Bakuleka
4. Geosteady – Wakikyenga
5. Juliana Kanyomozi – Zaabu
6. Sasha Brighton – Kwata Kwata
Best Afrobeat Song
1. Bobi Wine – Kyarenga
2. Fille – Love Again
3. Geosteady – Finally
4. Jose Chameleone – Mateeka
5. Kalifah Aganaga & Dr Chameleon – Kiboko
6. King Saha – Biri Biri
7. Sheebah – Wankona
8. Tip Swizy – Squat Stand
Best Afropop Song
1. A Pass, Rouge, Fik Fameica Ft. Dj Maphorisa – Midnight Drum
2. Allan Toniks – Romance
3. Ceaserous – Kola Nabino
4. Jacobz Nsaali – Coconuto
5. Nina Roz – Olumya Bano
6. Vinka – Chips Na Ketchup
Best Social Message
1. Gibson Fitting – Enkoko
2. Juliana Kanyomozi – Naliko Omukyala (Written by Peter Nawe)
3. Mariam Macqueen – Muslim Girls
4. Maureen Nantume – Akambe (Written By Desire Kats)
5. Sandra Nankoma – Kaddugala (Written by Sandra Nankoma)
6. Sarah Musayimuto – Fistula
7. Swahaba Kasumba – Ekanzu (Written by David Ssenyonga)
Supa Diva Stand Out Act
1. Fille – Sabula
2. Irene Ntale – Gukuba
3. Naira Ali – Sikyalinda
4. Rema – Touch My Body
5. Spice Diana – Ndi Mu Love
6. Winnie Nwagi – Matala
Best School Act
1. All School Stars – Jubireewo
2. Kyaddondo SS Matugga – Welcome To My World
3. St. Francis Junior School Buddo – Champions
4. St. Juliana High School Gayaza – Amazaalibwa
5. Winston Standard Senior Secondary School – Future
6. Kaloke Christian Primary School – Afaayo
Best Song from Eastern Region
1. Afande Kadabada – Mudhankanu
2. Byg Ben Sukuya – Mukyelema
3. Genious Drey – Acece
4. Kim Nana – Podium
5. Kmas Wandyembe – Shina
6. Via Kalikwani And Harriet – Watya Mukama
Best Song from Northern Region
1. Adong – Yata
2. Bush Boy – Adwogi Ne
3. General Ice – Oroma
4. Jenneth Prischa – Angee
5. Okeng Borntown Ft. Daxx Kartel – Gurunet
6. Pine Avenue5 All-Stars – Amoko Tama
7. Twisky Fingaz & Lucky Angel – Zingili
Best Song from Southern Region
1. Juicy Landy & Mr. Spelling – Nsanyuse Okulaba
2. Kent Yo Mbega – Nedila Ngeye
3. Lindah Blessing – Ntegedde
4. Morison Ft Emron – Yegwe
5. Omukajanga Virus – Who Is Who
6. Tonny Rich Ft Chris Johnz – Akagere
Best Song from Western Region
1. Amani Amaniga – Karamu
2. Emily Kikazi – Yansharabamba
3. Mat Henry & Cj Champion – Muhara Wa Bishop
4. Medotex – Bayoroba
5. Ray G Rhiganz – Tayari
6. Shine Omukiga – Iwe
Best Religious/Gospel Song
1. Baby Gloria – Mbu Ndi Lubuto
2. Coopy Bly – Wakayima
3. Fr. Joseph Tamale – Ave Maria
4. Levixone – Turn The Replay
5. Ntanda Umar Samir – Subhanallah
6. Sandra Suubi – Nsiimye
7. Swahaba Kasumba – Omwezi Guno
Best Religious/Gospel Video
1. Baby Gloria – Mbu Ndi Lubuto
2. Fr. Joseph Tamale – Ave Maria
3. Iryn Namubiru – Nsiimye
4. Levixone – Turn The Replay
5. New Chapter Africa – Kankwebaze
6. Ntanda Umar Samir – Subhanallah
Best Cinematography
1. Sam Coleman For A Pass, Rouge, Fik Fameica – Midnight Drum Ft. Dj Maphorisa
2. Pest Grate Make For Fik Fameica And Wembly Mo – Sconto
3. NG Films For Lily Kadima – Wekunkumule
4. Musoke Mavin For Winnie Nwagi – Matala
5. Jahlive For Tip Swizzy & Sheebah – Munyiiza
Written Record Of The Year
1. Chosen Becky – Bankunza (Written By Nince Henry)
2. David Lutalo – Nkwagalira Ddala (Written By David Lutalo)
3. Fik Fameica – Property (Written By …)
4. Rema Namakula – Siri Muyembe (Written By …)
5. Sheebah – Beera Nange (Written By Dokta Brain)
6. Who Is Who By Feffe Bussi (Written By Feffe Bussi)
Best MDD Act (In Music/Film/Drama/Documentary)
1. Cindy & Quad-A for Bella
2. Amooti Omubalanguzi for Apaasa Paasa
3. Your Music Your Voice
Best Artist In Diaspora
1. Ang3lina
2. Nick Rasta – Ghetto King
3. Mc Norman
4. No.1 Suspect Badman
5. Rashy K
6. Rickman
Best Ug Collabo
1. Beenie Gunter Ft Navio – Kill A Man
2. Brotherz Muzik & Sheebah – Tomorrow
3. Fik Fameica & Vinka – Katubikole
4. Lydia Jazmine & Daddy Andre – You and Me
5. Maureen Nantume & Chris Evans – Kisalaganda
6. Slick Stuart, Dj Roja – Very Well Ft. King Saha
7. Spice Diana Ft Weasel – Thirty Two (32)
Best Cross Boarder Collabo
1. B2c Ft. The Ben – No You, No Life
2. Beenie Gunter Ft. Skales – Olina Work
3. Eddy Kenzo & Harmonize – Pull Up
4. Irene Ntale Ft. Mr. Eazi – Post Me
5. Navio & Vanessa Mdee – Nielewe
6. Sheebah Ft. Runtown – Weekend
7. Winnie Nwagi & Slim Prince – Fire Dancer
Best On-Stage Performer
1. Winnie Nwagi
2. Sheebah
3. Roden Y Kabako
4. Fik Fameica
5. Eddy Kenzo
6. Cindy
Best Choreography
1. Ghetto Kids Triplets
2. Galaxy Kids
3. Masaka Kids Afrikana
4. Hypers born talented

SHARE