Justin Kimono (in Red) battles Kenyans last year (courtesy photo)
Justin Kimono (in Red) battles Kenyans last year (courtesy photo)

Elgon Cup

Saturday, 3pm

Kenya v Rugby Cranes

Robert Seguya will take over as Rugby Cranes battle Kenya-A in the first leg of the annual regional showpiece, the Elgon, at RFUEA grounds in Nairobi on Saturday.

The former Rugby Cranes captain replaces Johannes Beukes (South African) who was appointed in January, opted out due to business commitments back home according to the Uganda Rugby Union.

The Uganda Rugby Union (URU) has received information that Mr. Joe Beukes will not be able to carry on his duties as Uganda Rugby Cranes head coach due to personal commitments due to his new business ventures,” read a statement from URU.

The statement was later confirmed by “Johan has too much going on back home in his business projects and he cannot keep travelling to meet his duties as national team coach,” URU president Andrew Owor explained.

“At the moment, Seguya is in charge until Free State gets us another coach because the agreement was between us and them, not Beukes as a person.” He added.

Seguya’s first real test will be this Saturday when his charges take on Kenya A in the first leg of the annual Elgon Cup at the RFUEA grounds in Nairobi.

The interim coach is optimistic the Rugby Cranes will give a good account of themselves.

Uganda Rugby Cranes face Kenya as a side to retain the Elgon Cup
Uganda Rugby Cranes face Kenya as a side to retain the Elgon Cup

The Kenyans humiliated the Cranes last year with a 34 – 0 thrashing after the Ugandans threw away a first leg 21-14 home advantage.

Kenya A is a breeding ground for the national team which now plays among the elite ranks of South African teams, the cradle of African rugby.

The return leg will be played next Saturday, June 20 at Legends sports ground.

Zimbabwean Referee Tinashe Kamwenje officiate the tie.

Meanwhile, a 23-man squad has been named with some new faces in the national team ranks. Collins Kimbowa, Arthur Mpande, Ramathan Govule, Gerald Sewankambo and Pius Ogena are the debutants.

Travelling team: Forwards: 1.Brian Odongo 2. Asuman Mugerwa 3.Dennis Mullo 4. Alex Mubiru 5.Cyrus Watum 6.Ronald Musajja, 7.Scott Oluoch 8. Dennis Mugambe 9. Charles Uhuru 10. Kimbowa 11. Ogena 12. Mathias Ochwo 13. Mpande

Backs: 1. David Kyewalabye 2.Oscar Kalyango 3.Chris Lubanga 4. Justin Kimono 5.Michael Wokorach 6.Kevin Makmot 7.Joseph Aredo 8. Govule 9.Lawrence Sebuliba 10. Sewankambo