DENIED CONTENTS OF REPORT: Defence Minister Adolf Mwesige

 

 

 

Stories Continues after ad
Local Government Minister, Adolf Mwesige tabled the motion.
Local Government Minister, Adolf Mwesige tabled the motion.

Government this evening July 15, 2015, through Local Government Minister, Adolf Mwesige, presented the motion to Parliament seeking to create more electoral areas in form of counties and constituencies. Mr Mwesige read out the list of 39 proposed areas and below is the list. The Ugandan Parliament comprises 238 constituency representatives,112 district woman representatives, 10 Uganda People’s Defence Forces representatives, five  representatives of the youth, five  representatives of persons with disabilities, five  representatives of Workers, and 13 ex officio Members bringing the number to 388. So the increment of more 39 seats means the number will increase to 427. However, this comes with cost implications.

1Agago North County (New) consisting of:
i Wol;
ii) Parabongo;
iii) Omiya Pacwa;
iv) Paimol;
v) Lapono; and
vi) Kalongo Town council.
Agago County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Kotomor;
ii) Arum;
iii) Lamiyo;
iv) Lira Palwo;
v) Omot;
vi) Patongo;
vii) Lokole;
viii) Adilang;
ix) Agago Town Council; and
x) Patongo Town Council.
2. Orungo County (New) consisting of:
i) Akeriau;
ii) Morungatuny;
iii) Ogolai; and
iv) Orungo.
Amuria County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Abarilela;
ii) Apeduru;
iii) Asamuk;
iv) Wera;

v) Willa;
vi) Kuju; and
vii) Amuria Town Council;
3. Lutseshe County (New) consisting of:
i) Bushiyi;
ii) Bulucheke;
iii) Bumayoka;
iv) Bubiita;
v) Bukalasi;
vi) Buwali; and
vii) Nalwanza.
Manjiya County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Bukigai;
ii) Nabweya;
iii) Bushiribo;
iv) Bushika;
v) Nakatsi;
vi) Bududa;
vii) Bukibokolo;
viii) Bumasheti; and
ix) Bududa Town Council.
4. Kachumbala County (New) consisting of:
i) Kachumbala Sub County.
Bukedea County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Bukedea;
ii) Kidongole;
iii) Malera;
iv) Kolir; and
v) Bukedea Town Council.
5. Bukomansimbi South County (New) consisting of:

i) Butenga; and
ii) Kibinge.
Bukomansimbi North County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Bigasa;
ii) Kitanda; and
iii) Bukomansimbi Town Council.
6. Elgon County (New) consisting of:
i) Bulegeni;
ii) Kamu;
iii) Sisiyi;
iv) Simu;
v) Lusha;
vi) Bulaago;
vii) Bumugibole;
viii) Buginyanya;
ix) Masira;
x) Namisuni;
xi) Bumasobo;
xii) Buluganya; and
xiii) Bulegeni Town Council.
Bulambuli County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Bukhalu;
ii) Muyembe;
iii) Nabbongo;
iv) Bwikhonge;
v) Bunambutye; and
vi) Bulambuli Town council.
7. Dokolo South County (New) consisting of:
i) Adeknino;
ii) Kangai;

iii) Kwera;
iv) Okwongodul; and
v) Dokolo Town Council.
Dokolo North County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Adok;
ii) Agwata;
iii) Amwoma;
iv) Bata;
v) Dokolo; and
vi) Okwalongwen.
8. Gomba West County (New) consisting of:
i) Maddu;
ii) Kabulasoke;
Gomba East County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Kyegonza;
ii) Mpenja; and
iii) Kanoni Town council.
9. Kilak North County (New) consisting of:
i) Attiak; and
ii) Pabbo.
Kilak South County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Amuru;
ii) Lamogi; and
iii) Amuru Town council.
10. Ik County (New) consisting of:
i) Kamion Sub County.
Dodoth East County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;

i) Kaabong West;
ii) Lolelia;
iii) Loyoro;
iv) Sidok;
v) Lodiko;
vi) Kathile;
vii) Kalapata;
viii) Kaabong East; and
ix) Kaabong Town Council.
11. Bulamogi North-West County (New) consisting of:
i) Nawaikoke Sub-County.
Bulamogi County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Gadumire;
ii) Namwiwa;
iii) Namugongo;
iv) Bumanya; and
v) Kaliro Town Council;
12. Kabweri County (New) consisting of:
i) Kadama;
ii) Kirika;
iii) Kabweri;
iv) Kagumu; and
v) Bulangira.
Kibuku County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Tirinyi Sub-County;
ii) Buseta Sub-County;
iii) Kasasira Sub-County;
iv) Kibuku Sub-County; and
v) Kibuku Town Council.

13. Kashongi County (New) consisting of:
i) Kashongi; and
ii) Kitura.
Nyabushozi County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Kanyaryeru;
ii) Kenshunga;
iii) Kikatsi;
iv) Kinoni;
v) Nyakashashara;
vi) Sanga;
vii) Sanga Town Council; and
viii) Kiruhura Town Council.
14. Kibanda North County (New) consisting of:
i) Mutunda;
ii) Kiryandongo;
iii) Kiryandongo Town Council; and
iv) Bweyale Town Council.
Kibanda South County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Kigumba;
ii) Masindi Port; and
iii) Kigumba Town Council.
15. Chua East County (New) consisting of:
i) Mucwini;
ii) Nam Okora;
iii) Omiya Anyima; and
iv) Orom.
Chua West County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Kitgum Matidi Sub-County;

ii) Labongo Akwang Sub-County;
iii) Labongo Amida Sub-County;
iv) Labongo Layamo Sub-County;
v) Lagoro Sub-County; and
vi) Kitgum Town Council.
16. Kole North County (New) consisting of:
i) Aboke Sub-County; and
ii) Alito Sub-County.
Kole South County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Akalo;
ii) Bala;
iii) Ayer; and
iv) Ayer Town council.
17. Kanyum County (New) consisting of:
i) Kanyum; and
ii) Mukongoro.
Kumi County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Atutur;
ii) Kumi;
iii) Nyero;
iv) Ongino; and
v) Kumi Town Council.
18. Butemba County (New) consisting of:
i) Bananywa;
ii) Butemba;
iii) Kyankwanzi;
iv) Nsambya; and
v) Butemba Town Council.

Ntwetwe County remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Nkandwa;
ii) Wattuba;
iii) Mulagi;
iv) Gayaza;
v) Ntwetwe; and
vi) Ntwetwe Town Council.
19. Kyaka South (New) consisting of:
i) Mpara;
ii) Rwentuuha;
iii) Ruyonza; and
iv) Kyegegwa/Kabweza
Kyaka North County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Hapuuyo;
ii) Kakabara;
iii) Kasule; and
iv) Kyegegwa Town Council.
20. Mwenge Central (New) consisting of:
i) Bugaaki;
ii) Katooke;
iii) Kyarusozi;
iv) Katooke Town Council; and
v) Kyarusozi Town Council.
Mwenge North County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Bufunjo;
ii) Kyembogo; and
iii) Nyankwanzi
21. Luuka South (New) consisting of:
i) Bukanga;

ii) Nawampiti;
iii) Waibuga; and
iv) Irongo.
Luuka North County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Bukooma;
ii) Bulongo;
iii) Ikumbya; and
iv) Luuka Town Council.
22. Maracha East County (New) consisting of:
i) Nyadri;
ii) Oleba;
iii) Yivu;
iv) Tara; and
v) Maracha Town Council.
Maracha County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Kijomoro;
ii) Oluvu; and
iii) Oluffe Sub-County.
23. Kashari South County (New) consisting of:
i) Bukiro;
ii) Bubaare;
iii) Rwanyamahembe; and
iv) Rubaya.
Kashari North County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Rubindi;
ii) Kagongi; and
iii) Kashare Sub-County.

24. Ruhinda North County (New) consisting of:
i) Kanyabwanga;
ii) Kiyanga; and
iii) Bitereko.
Ruhinda County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Mitooma;
ii) Katenga;
iii) Mutara;
iv) Mayanga;
v) Rurehe;
vi) Kabira;
vii) Kashenshero;
viii) Kashenshero Town Council; and
ix) Mitooma Town Council.
25. Tepeth County (New) consisting of:
i) Katikekile; and
ii) Tapac.
Matheniko County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Nadunget;
ii) Rupa;
iii) North Division; and
iv) South Division.
26. Aruu North County (New) consisting of:
i) Angagura;
ii) Atanga;
iii) Laguti;
iv) Lapul;
v) Latanya;
vi) Pajule; and;
vii) Acholibur

Aruu County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Puranga;
ii) Awere;
iii) Pader;
iv) Ogom; and
v) Pader Town Council.
27. Buyamba County (New) consisting of:
i) Kagamba;
ii) Ddwaniro;
iii) Kacheera; and
iv) Lwamaggwa.
Kooki County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Kiziba;
ii) Kyalulangira;
iii) Byakabanda;
iv) Lwanda; and
v) Rakai Town Council.
28. Mawogola North County (New) consisting of:
i) Lugusuulu;
ii) Mijwala; and
iii) Sembabule Town Council.
Mawogola South County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Lwebitakuli;
ii) Mateete; and
iii) Mateete Town Council.
29. Dakabela County (New) consisting of:
i) Arapai;
ii) Tubur; and
iii) Katine.

Soroti County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Gweri;
ii) Kamuda;
iii) Soroti; and
iv) Asuret.
30. Ora County (New) consisting of:
i) Zeu;
ii) Kango;
iii) Warr; and
iv) Atyak.
Okoro County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Paidha;
ii) Nyapea;
iii) Jangokoro;
iv) Paidha Town Council; and
v) Zombo Town Council.
31. Kibale County (New) consisting of:
i) Kibale; and
ii) Opwateta;
Butebo County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Butebo;
ii) Kabwangasi;
iii) Kakoro;
iv) Kanginima; and
v) Petete.
32. Tororo North County (New) consisting of:
i) Mollo;
ii) Merikit; and
iii) Mukuju.

Tororo South County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Kwapa;
ii) Mella;
iii) Malaba; and
iv) Osukuru.
33. Kibale East County (New) consisting of:
i) Bihanga;
ii) Nkoma;
iii) Bwizi; and
iv) Biguli.
Kibale County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Kamwenge;
ii) Kabambiro;
iii) Kahunge;
iv) Busiriba; and
v) Kamwenge Town Council.
34. Aringa North County (New) consisting of:
i) Kei;
ii) Midigo; and
iii) Kerwa.
35. Aringa South County (New) consisting of:
i) Ariwa;
ii) Drajini;
iii) Lodonga; and
iv) Odravu.
Aringa County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Apo;
ii) Kuru;
iii) Kululu;

iv) Kochi;
v) Romogi; and
vi) Yumbe Town Council.
36. Kigorobya County (New) consisting of:
i) Kigorobya; and
ii) Kigorobya Town Council
Bugahya County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Buhanika;
ii) Kyabigambire;
iii) Buseruka;
iv) Kitoba;
37. Koboko North County (New) consisting of:
i) Ludara;
ii) Abuku
Koboko County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Lobule;
ii) Midia;
iii) Kuluba;
iv) Dranya; and
v) Kaboko Town Council.
38. Bukuya County (New) consisting of:
i) Bukuya;
ii) Makokoto; and
iii) Kitumbi.

Kassanda County (Old) remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Kassanda;
ii) Kalwana;
iii) Kiganda;
iv) Manyogaseka;
v) Nalutuntu; and
vi) Myanzi.
39. Adjumani East County (new) consisting of the Sub-counties of:
i) Itirikwa;
ii) Ofua;
iii) Pakele
iv) Arinyapi; and
v) Dzaipi.
Adjumani West County remains with the following sub-counties;
i) Adjumani Town Council;
ii) Adropi;
iii) Pacara;
iv) Ciforo; and
v) Ukusijoni.