One of the most inspiring marks of recognition in the army is earning a promotion that is a preserve accorded by the Commander-in-Chief as a reward for hard work and diligence, among other qualities and qualifications. As a result, any promotion in the armed forces comes with increased authority and responsibility.

So, with yesterday’s promotion of the First Son Brigadier Muhoozi Kainerugaba to the rank of Major General, he assumes greater responsibilities and several officers he has been at the same rank with will now answer to the Two Star General in one way or the other.

The Brigadiers are:
1. Charles Bakahumura/Chief of Military Intelligence
2. John Mugume/Chief of UPDF shop
3. Dick Olum/Third Division Commander
4. Michael Ondoga/NEC
5. Joseph Musanyufu/Chief of Personnel and Administration
6. Francis Chemonges/Commandant, Kalama Armoured Warfare Training School (KAWTS)
7. Joseph Ssemwanga/Armoured Brigade Masaka
8. Deus Sande/Chief Instructor, Artillery
9. Geoffrey Katsigazi/Artillery Division
10. George Igumba
11. Tom Tumuhairwe/Service Brigade
12. Geofrey Taban Kyabihende/Defence attaché in Congo
13. Joram Kakari
14. Sam Kavuma/Chairman Wazalendo SACCO
15. Peter Elwelu/Second Division Commander
16. Paul Lokech/Defence Attaché in Russia
17. Lucky Kidega/New commander of Regional Task Force hunting LRA
18. Chris Kazoora/Commander Reserve Force, Central region
19. Stephen Kashaka/Defence attaché in South Africa
20. Elly Kayanja/Coordinator NAADS
21. Eric Mukasa/Reserve Force
22. Dennis Asiimwe-Commandant University of Military Science and Technology/Lugazi
23. Stephen Rwabantu/Reserve Force
24. Phinehas Katirima/Member of Parliament and Chief Education and Sports
25. Moses Ddiba Sentongo/Chief of Civil-Military relations
26. Joseph Oracha
27. Jim Willis Byaruhanga/Chief of Training
28. Ramadhan Kyamulesire- Chief of legal services
29. John Lorot/Fifth Division Commander
30. Dr. Emmanuel Musinguzi
31. Dr Ambrose Musinguzi/Director of Medical Services
32. Yowasi Kiiza/Retired
33. Leopold Kyanda/Chief of Staff Land Forces
34. Silver Kayemba/Military Attaché in Washington
35. Ronnie Balya/Director General, Internal Security Organisation
36. Kayanja Muhanga/Fourth Division commander
37. Sabiiti Mutebile/Chief of Construction
38. Jacob Musajjawaza/Chief of Production
39. Gowa Kasiita
40. Mathew Gureme/Chief of Staff of Rapid Deployment
41. John Mateeka/Chairman First Division Court
42. Moses Rwakitarate/Not deployed
43. Proscovia Nalweyiso/Senior Presidential Advisor on Defence and Security
44. James Okidingi/Commander UPDF troops in Somalia
45. Julius Chihanda/ Foreign Affairs
46. Garvas Mugyenyi/Air Defence boss
47. Fred Tolit/Ugandan Defence Envoy at African Union
48. George Etyang/Military Attaché in India
49. Augustine Kyazze/Logistics
50. Charles Otema Owany/Chief of Logistics