Action between Kenya A and Uganda in last years Elgon Cup in Nairobi

The availability of four Kenyan based semiprofessional ruggers will do little to change fortunes on Robert Seguya’s 23-man Uganda Rugby Cranes squad to play Kenya Simbas in the first leg of the Elgon Cup on Saturday June 4, 2016 at Legends Grounds .

Brian Odong will captain Uganda in the upcoming game has been accredited by World Rugby as a full test, unlike what was the case last year.

Kenya ‘A’s Elgon Cup dominance over The Cranes for three years came to a temporary halt in 2015 as Uganda ran riot to dethrone Kenya 30-25 and 47-45 on aggregate.

Kabras Sugar trio of Gerald Ssewakambo, Odong James and Uhuru Charles and Kenya Harlequin’s Ronald Musaja join a host of established local players and a whole new lot of debutants like prop Elijah Ssegawa, Saul Kivumbi, Byron Oketa and Robert Masendi among others.

There is no place for injured stars Justrin Kimono, Lawrence Ssebuliba, James Ijongat and Marvin Odongo  while gigantic Scot Olouch hasn’t played all year.

Analysts say coach Seguya could be on a mission of using the Kenya tie to figure which new players he will use host Namibia in the Rugby Africa Tier1 A game at Kyadondo Rugby club in July.

Seguya has selectied his side for the upcoming Elgon Cup ties
Seguya has selectied his side for the upcoming Elgon Cup ties

The quest for regional supremacy will head to Nairobi on July 30 when the hosts welcome Uganda for an Africa Cup fixture that will double up as the Elgon Cup’s return leg.

Uganda Rugby Cranes Squad

FORWARDS–  Asuman Mugerwa- Heathens, Watum Syrus – Kobs, Odong Brian – Kobs, Uhuru Charles – Kabras Sugar, Mullo Dennis – Heathens, Byron Oketayot* – GULU elephants, Ogena Pius – Buffaloes, Musajja Ronald – Kenya Harlequins, Kasita Eric – Buffaloes, Kivumbi Saul* – Buffaloes, Segawa Elijah* – Mongers, Mpande Arthur – Rhinos, Govule Ramathan- Kobs

BACKS– Makmot Ivan – Rhinos, Lubanga Chris – Heathens,Odong James, Gerald Ssewakambo – Kabras Sugar, Oscar Kalyango- Kobs, Micheal Wokorach – Heathens, Phillip Wokorach* – Heathens, Kiwalabye Davis – Kobs, Aredo Joseph – Kobs Robert Masendi* – Buffaloes

Kenya Simba Squad 

Forwards: Moses Amusala, Curtis Lilako (KCB), Joseph Kang’ethe, James Kang’ethe (Quins),Sammy Warui (Nakuru), Peter Karia (KCB),Oliver Mang’eni (KCB),Simon Muniafu, Eric Kerre (Impala Saracens)

Back-row: Brian Nyikuli, Tony Owuor (Strathmore Leos),Mike Okombe (Nakuru),Dan Sikuta (Mwamba), Max Adaka (Kabras Sugar)

Backs: Edwin Achayo (Kabras Sugar), Lyle Asiligwa (Quins), Nato Simiyu (Impala Saracens),Isaac Adimo (Quins), Nick Barasa (Kabras Sugar), David Ambunya (Quins), Darwin Mukidza (KCB), Dennis Muhanji (Quins), Vincent Mose (Impala Saracens), Tony Onyango (Impala Saracens)