Onyango voted as best footballer in 2018 and nominated for Sports Personality of the year

The 2018 USPA award nominations happened at the sports journalist month of January 2019 meeting held at Imperial Royale Hotel in Kampala on Monday 14th January.

Uganda Cranes first choice goalkeeper and Captain Dennis Onyango, Crested Cranes goalkeeper Ruth Aturo were named the Nile Special best male and female footballers of the year, 2018 by the Uganda Sports Press Association (USPA).

Onyango was also named on the CAF team of the year as Aturo was twice named the best goalkeeper in two tournaments – CECAFA 2018 and COSAFA 2018.

Stories Continues after ad

Federation of Uganda Football Association (FUFA) was nominated among the three best run sports federations alongside Uganda Woodball Federation (UWbF) and Uganda Athletics Federation (UAF).

After yet another stellar year that had Uganda qualify to the Total 2019 AFCON in Egypt, Uganda Cranes was also named among the three best teams of the year alongside Pirates Rugby Club and Uganda Netball Team.

The Nile Special USPA gala will happen in March 2019 at Imperial Royale Hotel in Kampala on a date that is yet to be confirmed.

Full list of nominees and winners

Nominees for Sports Personality of the Year

-Denis Onyango (soccer)

-Philip Wokorach (Rugby)

-Joshua Cheptegei (Athletics)

-Lilian Ajio (Netball)

Nominees for Most Organised Event:

-Uganda Golf open

-Pool championship

-Badminton Classification Competition for people with disability.

-KAVC Invitation

Nominees for Best Run Federation:

-Uganda Athletics Federation

-Uganda woodball Federation

-FUFA

Nominees for Team of the year

-Uganda Cranes

-Pirates Rugby Club

-Uganda Netball team

Individual Athletes of the year

Athletics

Male: Joshua Cheptegei

Female: Stella Chesang

Boxing

Juma Miiro

Football

Male: Denis Onyango

Female: Ruth Aturo

Rally

Suzan Muwonge & Edmond Kyeyune.

Golf

Male: Ronald Otile

Female: Eva Magala

Cricket

Male: Riazat Ali Shah

Female: Immaculate Nakisuuyi

Pool

Male: Bwanika Mansoor

Female: Ritah Nimusiima

Lawn Tennis

Boris Aguma

Boby building

Isaac Mubikirwa

Badminton

Male: Brian Kasirye

Female: Husnah Kobugabe

Karate (pending)

Male:

Female:

Table Tennis (disqualified due to having two leadership factions.)

Male:

Female:

Woodball

Male: Watson Mugume

Female: Denise Nanjeru

Weightlifting (Pending)

Rugby

Male: Philip Wokorach (Kenya Harlequins)

Female: Emilly Lekuru (Black Pearls)

Basketball

Male: Jimmy Enabu (City Oilers)

Female: Jamila Nansikombi (JKL)

Chess

Male: Arthur Ssegwanyi

Female: Penina Nakabo

Volleyball

Male: Smith Okumu (NEMO)

Female: Habiba Namala (NKUMBA)

Netball

Lilian Ajio

Cycling (disqualified on grounds of two leadership factions)

Darts

Male: Eddy Baguma

Female: Harriet Akot

Kickboxing

Patricia Apolot

Ludo

Rose Nsereko

Handball

Male: Francis Ongom (Ndejje)

Female: Sarah Nanyazi (UPDF)

Swimming

Male: Ambala Atuhaire (17years)

Female: Kirabo Namutebi (13years)

Hockey

Male: Colins Batusa

Female: Doreen Mbabazi

Motocross

Stav Orland (13years)-UMX