Crested Cranes

Crested Cranes head coach Faridah Bulega, has named the final list of 20 players that will travel to Addis Ababa for the Caf Africa Qualifiers Women’s Tournament Olympics Games Tokyo 2020 first leg encounter with Ethiopia on Wednesday, April 3rd in Addis Ababa.

The players were named from the initial squad of players that have been in residential camp at the FUFA Technical Center Njeru since Friday, March 22.

The team has six midfielders, six strikers, as Bulega aims at helping the Crested Cranes qualify for Olympic Games for the first time.

Stories Continues after ad

Towering central defender Shadia Nankya retains her position, together with Aisha Namukisa, Nakayenze, Grace Aluka and Viola Namuddu while Amangat makes her first call up for international engagement.

The team and technical staff members are expected to set off at Entebbe International airport at 2:00am (early Tuesday morning).

The return leg to be played in Kampala on 6th April 2019 at the StarTimes stadium.

The winner over the two legs will have to face Cameroon in the second round of the qualifiers. The first leg and second leg will be played between 26th August and 3rd September 2019.

Saad Ali Shahend from Egypt will be the centre referee in and will be assisted by fellow Egyptians Hassan Hanady and Ahmed Shibl as the first and second assistants respectively.

This is the first time the Crested Cranes are taking part in the Olympics qualifiers in the history of Uganda Women Football.

Africa has 1.5 slots for the final tournament next year in Tokyo, Japan, meaning one team will go through automatically from the qualifiers, and second-placed team engaging their counterparts from CONMEBOL (South America) in a playoff.

Crested Cranes final 20 named for the trip to Ethiopia team

Goalkeepers: Ruth Aturo (UCU Lady Cardinals), Daisy Nakaziro (Lady Doves)

Defenders: Shadia Nankya (Uganda Martyrs High School Rubaga), Aisha Namukisa (Kampala Queens), Viola Namuddu (Makerere-She MAK), Yudaya Nakayenze (Siminole State College, USA), Grace Aluka (Kawempe Muslem SS Ladies FC), Marion Amangat (Olila High School)

Midfielders: Phionah Nabbumba (Ajax Queens), Tracy Jones Akiror (Kawempe Muslem SS Ladies FC), Shamilah Nalujja (Isra Academy), Fauziah Najjemba (Isra Academy), Lilian Mutuuzo (Kampala Queens), Ritah Nabbosa (Lady Doves).

Strikers: Juliet Nalukenge (Kawempe Muslem SS Ladies FC), Hasifa Nassuna (UCU Lady Cardinals), Zainah Namuleme (Kampala Queens), Resty Nanziri (Kampala Queens), Sandra Nabweteme (Southwestern Oklahoma State University, USA) and Fazila Ikwaput (BIIK Kazygurt, Kazakhstan)

Website | + posts