Some players were picked from recent Odilo tournament in Njeru

 

 

Thirty three players have been summoned to start training ahead of the U15 Cecafa tournament that will be played from August 16- to September 1, 2019 in Asmara, Eritrea.

This is the first time an U15’s football nations tournament will be played in the CECAFA region and Uganda were placed in group B alongside Rwanda, Ethiopia and South Sudan.

Three of the players were selected from the just concluded Odilo FUFA Football Schools Championships in Njeru. They are Mungufeni Calvary, Fideli Moses from Oasis Annex Primary School-Arua) and Leonard Kasanya of Rays of Grace.

Other players have come from secondary schools and academies of Football For Good and Kampala Junior Team (KJT).

The inaugural tournament is to help the region prepare for the Under 17 AFCON qualifiers that start early next year.

Magera Jackson of KCCA FC will be the head coach and assisted by Lutalo Hamuzah.  Mubarak Kiberu is Goalkeeping coach, Nakabago Emmanuel will be Team Doctor, Mutyaba Bashir Team Coordinator and Bumpenjje Frank is the Kitsman.

The event will be sponsored by the FIFA Forward Programme initiative.

The Squad

Goalkeepers: Mukisa Daniel (Kawempe Muslim SS), Taremwa Elisa (Light Africa SS), Gubya Rickson Peter (Juventus-Namasuba), Chandia Walter (Maroons FC Junior Team)

Defenders: Ssonko Ssembatya Hafidhu (Kampala Junior Team), Waswanga Shafik (Football For Good Academy), Yiga Steven (St. Mary’s Kitende), Menya Ivan (Jinja SS), KAlisa Shugai (Kawempe Muslim SS), Abdul Issa (Football For Good Academy), Peter Gava ( Buddo SS), Mawanda Gabriel Twaib ( NASA Top Hart-USA), Mulema Vincent (Bishops SS-Mukono).

Midfielders: Basil Tuma Tenywa (Eton College, Windsor, United Kingdom), Makanga Khalid (Kawempe Muslim SS), Kigozi Najib (St. Mary’s Kitende), Mutyaba Travis (Kawempe Royal College), Ssekibengo Godfrey (St Henry’s College-Kitovu), Muliika Patrick (Kako SS), Ouke Patrick (Sparta 09), Mungufeni Calvary (Oasis Annex Primary School-Arua, Asiki Chrispus (Jinja SS), Bogere Yusuf (St Mary’s Kitende), Akampa Chriswill (Standard High School-Zzana), Ssekisambu Regan (Kawempe Royal College), Mubiru Hassan (Royal Giant SS-Mityana), Kasanya Leonard (Rays of Grace), Mutebi Samuel (Crested SS), Jagenda Shaban (St Mary’s Heritage-Nabweru)

Forwards: Ogwalo Devis (Buddo SS), Nsereko Abdu (Super Heroes), Kyeyune Abbas (Kampala Junior Team), Fideli Moses (Oasis Annex Primary School-Arua).

Groups

Group A: Eritrea, Kenya, Burundi, Somalia

Group B: Uganda, Rwanda, Ethiopia, South Sudan

Group C: Tanzania, Sudan and Djibouti

Fixtures for Uganda U15

Saturday 17/8/2019: Uganda Vs Ethiopia

Tuesday 20/8/2019: South Sudan Vs Uganda

Saturday 24/9/2019: Uganda Vs Rwanda