bobi wine with mujuuka

CBS Radio Presenter and local drama actor Patrick Mujuuka, Bobi Wine’s Brother Fred Nyanzi, and Delta TV and Beat FM radio manager Katongole Omutongole have been denied NUP flag a head of 2021 elections.

According to list of the party flag bearers released by the chairperson of the election management team Mercy Walukamba, the three look frustrated after garnering fewer points than when they appeared before vetting committee.

The celebrated MC, tobacco control ambassador and actor is vying to represent Nakifuma County in parliament. Katongole Omutongole is seeking to represent Bbale County in Parliament while Fred Nyanzi wants to represent Kampala Central in parliament.

Stories Continues after admelbet.ug

Last week, singer Joseph Mayanja aka Jose Chameleon failed the vetting process. The flag was handed to the Kawempe North MP Latif Ssebaggala who later stepped out of the Kampala Mayoral race.

 

Below is the list for Central region flag bearers.

Makindye East – Nyeko Derrick.

Kampala Woman MP – Shamim Malende

WAKISO

Busiro North – Nsubuga Paul

Busiro South – Reevaluate

Busiro East – Lubega Medard Sseggona

Nansana Municipality – Wakayima Musoke

Entebbe Municipality – Kakembo Micheal

Kyadondo East – Muwada Nkunyingi

Kira Municipality – Lukwago Jimmy

Makindye Municipality – reevaluate

Woman – Naluyima Betty

 

MITYANA

Mityana North – Gordon Ssematikko

Mityana South – Buyondo Sulaiman

Busunjju County – Lukyamuzi David Kalwanga

Mityana Municipality – Zaake Francis Butebi

Woman Joyce Bagala

 

MPIGI

Mawokota North – Hillary Kiyaga Innocent

Mawokota South – Joel Mirembe

Woman – Nambooze Teddy

 

MUKONO

Nakifuma County – Ssimbwa Fred

Mukono North – Kiwanuka Abdallah

Mukono Municipality – Betty Nambooze Bakireke

Woman – Haniffah Nabukera

Central Youth Kalule Moses

 

BUIKWE

Njeru Municipality – Lwanga Jimmy

Buikwe South – Sembuya Stephen Magulu

Lugazi Municipality – Sserubula Stephen

Woman – Faridah Nabataazi

 

BUKOMANSIMBI

Bukomansimbi North – Ndagire Christine Ndiwalana

Bukomansimbi South – Kayemba Geoffrey Solo

Woman – Nanyondo Veronica Namaganda

 

BUTAMBALA

Butambala County – Muwanga Kivumbi Muhammad

Woman – Aisha Kabanda

 

BUVUMA

Buvuma Islands County – Mpalanyi Vincent

Woman – Susan Mugabi

 

GOMBA

Gomba East – Saazi Godfrey

Gomba West – Lukwago Gonzaga

Woman – Sentamu Betty

 

KALANGALA

Kyamuswa County – Kambugu Cyrus

Bujumba County – reevaluated

Woman – Hellen Nakimuli

 

KALUNGU

Kalungu East – Katabazi Francis Katongole

Kalungu West – Sewungu Joseph Gonzanga

Woman – Phionah Mirembe Kiggundu

 

KASANDA

Bukuya County – Jane Zaninka Babirye

Kasanda North – Nsamba Patrick Oshabe

Kasanda South – Frank Kabuye

Woman – Flavia Kalule

 

KAYUNGA

Baale County – Charles Tebandeke

Ntenjeru North – Patrick Serubiri Hays

Ntenjeru South – Badiru Mukibi

Woman – Nakwedde Harriet

 

KIBOGA

Kiboga East – Nkugwa Kizito

Kiboga West – Muhammed Kibuka

Woman – Christine Nakimwelo Kaaya

 

KYOTERA

Kyotera County – Kirumira Charles Edward

Kakuuto County – Geoffrey Lutaya

Woman – Joan Kyokunda

 

KYANKWAZI

Butemba County – Jackson Maweto

Ntwetwe County – reevaluate

Woman – Comfortable Evelyn

 

LUWERO

Katikamu North – Denis Sekabira

Katikamu South – Hassan Kirumira

Bamunanika County – Robert Sekitoleko

Woman – Brenda Nabukenya

 

LYANTONDE

Kabula County – Damulira Ali

Woman – reevaluate

 

MASAKA

Bukoto Central – Kazibwe Magelan

Bukoto East – Kanyike Stephen Evans

Nyendo Mukungwe – Mpuuga Mathias

Kimanya Kabonera – Abed Bwanika

Woman – reevaluate

Woman (Masaka City) – Nakabuye Juliet Kakande

 

MUBENDE

Buwekula North – reevaluate

Buwekula South – Ainebyona Ronald

Kasambya County – reevaluate

Mubende Municipality – Bob Richard Kyamanywa

Woman – Nabawanuka Sumayya

 

NAKASEKE

Nakaseke North – reevaluate

Nakaseke Central – Allan Mayanja

Woman – Violet Nakalema

 

NAKASONGOLA

Budyebo County – Nathan Musoke

Nakasongola County – Kyeyune Ivan

Woman – Annet Namugooma

 

RAKAI

Buyamba County – Balaba Jimmy

Kooki County – Henry Ndinaiwe

Woman – reevaluate

 

SEMBABULE

Mawogola North – Henry Mawejje Nyanzi

Mawogola South – Namugga Goreth

Mawogola West – Twesigye K. Henry

Lwemiyaga – reevaluate

Woman – Babikola Zaituni