Joshua Cheptegei favorite for the top award

The Uganda Sports Press Association (USPA) will be celebrating its 50th anniversary this year in a special event rewarding the excelling sports personalities from 2019.

The event which was initially scheduled to take place in April 2020, was pushed forward due to Covid-19 pandemic and a ban on public gatherings.

Long distance runner Joshua Cheptegei, middle-distance runner Halima Nakaayi and Uganda Cranes striker Emmanuel Okwi are the nominees for the top award – Sports personality of the year.

Stories Continues after admelbet.ug

Cheptegei was voted the winner of the USPA Fans Choice Award. He will take the award after garnering 70 per cent of the fan votes.

The Uganda national womem’s U-17 football team that won the COSAFA U-17 championship, the Cricket Cranes that stood out at the Cricket World Cup Challenge League in Oman, Proline FC that won both the Big League and the Uganda Cup and the Uganda Cross Country athletics team that won gold in Denmark will battle for the team of the year award.

There will also be awards rewarded for; the best organized event, the best run federation among others.

USPA recognizes the best sports personalities per month when they hold their respective monthly conventions. These are followed by the end of year dinner where all the excelling sportsmen and women are rewarded at a glamorous ceremony.

This year’s gala will be held on Wednesday, 18th November 2020 Victoria Ball room at Kampala Serena Hotel.

Sports Personality of the year nominees

Joshua Cheptegei

Halima Nakaayi

Emmanuel Okwi

Team of the year nominees

U-17 Girls’ team

Men’s Athletics Cross Country team

Proline FC

Best organised Event nominees:

Uganda Golf Open

National Open Boxing Championship

FUFA Drum

Individual Winners Disciplines:

Rugby

Men: Pius Ogena

Women: Samiya Ayikoru

Volleyball

Male: Daudi Okello

Female: Grace Akiror

Basketball

Male: James Okello

Female: Hope Akello

Handball

Men: Ibrahim Kongo

Women: Lilian Achola.

Athletics

Men: Joshua Cheptegei

Female: Halima Nakaayi

Cricket

Male: Shazad Kamal

Female: Janet Mbabazi

Golf

Male: Joseph Cwinya-ai

Female: Martha Babirye

Darts

Male: Patrick Ochieng

Female: Sarah Makanga

Football

Men: Emmanuel Okwi

Female: Juliet Nalukenge

Badminton

Male: Daniel Muhigo

Female: Aisha Nakiyemba

Woodball

Male: Brian Bwaka

Female: Denise Nanjeru

Pool

Male: Ibrahim Ssejjemba

Female: Zaimat Nambafu

Karate

Male: Abdallah Adam

Female: Catherine Asiimwe

Chess

Male: Harold Wanyama

Female: Maria Nakanyike

Legendary Award: Neko Muduse-Ojala (Volley ball legend)

Fans Choice: Joshua Cheptegei

Boxing: David Ssemujju

Lawn Tennis: Troy Zziwa

Kick Boxing:Patricia Apolot

Weight lifting: Zubair Kubo

Body Building: Isaac Mubikirwa

Cycling: Aziz Ssempijja

Squash: Ian Rukunya

Ludo: Tom Kasozi

Netball: Stella Oyella

Rallying:The Crew of Yasin Nasser & Ali Katumba

Hockey: Emmanuel Baguma