award winners of the night

Joshua Cheptegei was on Wednesday evening named the best sports personality for the year 2019, by the Uganda Sports Press Association (USPA).

Cheptegei was recognized in a glamorous event that was held at the Victoria Ball room at Kampala Serena Hotel.

The current 10,000m and 5,000m world record holder beat middle-distance runner Halima Nakaayi and Uganda Cranes striker Emmanuel Okwi are the nominees for the top award.

Stories Continues after admelbet.ug

Cheptegei won three different awards on the night; Sports Personality of the Year, best male athlete and fans’ choice.

The Uganda Athletics Federation (UAF) was voted as the best run sports federation while the 2019 Uganda Golf Open series held at the Lake Victoria Serena Golf and Spa Resort was the best organized sports event and the Uganda U-17 Women’s football team was outstanding team of the year.

USPA recognizes the best sports personalities per month when they hold their respective monthly conventions. These are followed by the end of year dinner where all the excelling sportsmen and women are rewarded at a glamorous ceremony.

The event which was initially scheduled to take place in April 2020, was pushed forward due to Covid-19 pandemic and a ban on public gatherings by government.

Full list of 2019 USPA Award winners:

Sports personality of the year: Joshua Cheptegei

Team of the year: Women –U-17 team (football)

Fans Choice: Joshua Cheptegei

Best organized event: Uganda Golf open

Best Run Federation: Uganda Athletics Federation

Legendary Award: Neko Muduse Ojara (Volleyball)

Individual Winners Disciplines:

Rugby

Men: Pius Ogena

Women: Samiya Ayikoru

Volleyball

Male: Daudi Okello

Female: Grace Akiror

Basketball

Male: James Okello

Female: Hope Akello

Handball

Men: Ibrahim Kongo

Women: Lilian Achola.

Athletics

Men: Joshua Cheptegei

Female: Halima Nakaayi

Cricket

Male: Shazad Kamal

Female: Janet Mbabazi

Golf

Male: Joseph Cwinya-ai

Female: Martha Babirye

Darts

Male: Patrick Ochieng

Female: Sarah Makanga

Football

Men: Emmanuel Okwi

Female: Juliet Nalukenge

Badminton

Male: Daniel Muhigo

Female: Aisha Nakiyemba

Woodball

Male: Brian Bwaka

Female: Denise Nanjeru

Pool

Male: Ibrahim Ssejjemba

Female: Zaimat Nambafu

Karate

Male: Abdallah Adam

Female: Catherine Asiimwe

Chess

Male: Harold Wanyama

Female: Maria Nakanyike

Boxing: David Ssemujju

Lawn Tennis: Troy Zziwa

Kick Boxing: Patricia Apolot

Weight lifting: Zubair Kubo

Body Building: Isaac Mubikirwa

Cycling: Aziz Ssempijja

Squash: Ian Rukunya

Ludo: Tom Kasozi

Netball: Stella Oyella

Rallying: The Crew of Yasin Nasser & Ali Katumba

Hockey: Emmanuel Baguma