Mathias Mpuuga

The Leader of Opposition (LoP) in parliament who double as the MP for Nyendo-Mukungwe, Mathias Mpuuga has appointed members of the Shadow Cabinet.

The LoP named the Shadow Cabinet earlier today.
 “By the powers conferred upon me under Article 82A (c) of the Constitution of Uganda and rule 14 (2) of the rules of procedure of Parliament, I have appointed and designated the following MPs to Shadow Cabinet,” LoP said.
Below is the list of MPs.
Ndorwa Beast MP, Nuwagaba – Attorney General.
Kampala Woman MP, Malende Shamim – Justice and Constitution Affairs.
Butambala County MP, Muwanga Mivumbi Muhammad – Finance Planning and Economic Development
Kyotera District Woman MP, Nantongo Fortunate Rose – Gender, Labour and Social Development.
Bukonzo West MP, Katushabe Artkins – Public Service.
Makindye East MP, Nyeko Derick – Presidency and security.
Kimanya-Kabonera MP, Dr. Bwanika Abed – Agriculture.
Luwero Woman MP, Nabukenya Brenda – Education.
Erute South MP, Odur Johnathan -Defence and Veteran Affairs.
Mukono North MP, Kiwanuka Abudallah – Internal Affairs.
Jinja City West MP, Batuwa Timothy Lusala – Health.
Mawokota South MP, Nsibambi Yusuf – Works and Transport.
Rubaga North MP, Kawalya Abubakar- Kampala Capital City Authority (KCCA).
Kyadondo East MP, Nkunyingi Muwada – Foreign Affairs.
Nakawa East MP, Balimwezo Ronald Nsubuga – Landa, Housing and Urban Development.
Hoima City Woman MP, Asinansi Nyakato – Energy and Minerals.
Mbale Industrial Division MP, Masaba Karema – Tourism and Wild Life.
Kasanda South MP, Kabuye Frank – Youth and Children Affairs.
Buhweju County MP, Mwijukye Francis – Trade and Industry.
Wakiso Do Woman MP, Naluyima Betty – Local Government.
Mukono District Woman MP, Nabukeera Hanifa – Human Rights
Kiboga District Woman MP, Kaya Christine Nakimera – Science, Innovation and Technology.
Mawokota North MP, Kiyaga Hillary- Culture and performing Arts
Soroti District Woman MP, Adeke Anna Ebaju – Cooperative and Microfinance
Mityana District Woman MP, Bagala Joyce – Information and Anti-Corruption
Aruu North MP, Okot Santa-  Special regions, Luwero, Karamoja, Northern Uganda,Bunyoro and Teso.
Kirak South MP, Olanya Gilbert- East African Community (EAC) Affairs.
Bbale County MP, Tebandeke Charles – Animal Industry and Fisheries.
Bukomansimbi South MP, Kayemba Geoffrey – Sports