Tony Mawejje

Head Coach Milutin ‘Micho’ Sredojevic has named Uganda Cranes squad largely composed of U23 players to feature in the Tony Mawejje testimonial matches and the forthcoming Mini tournament in Libya.

Micho announced a squad of 35 including six foreign based players that will take part in the aforementioned tasks.

The Mawejje testimonial matches will be played this week on Wednesday and Friday in Lugogo and Masaka respectively.

Stories Continues after ad

The two games are in honour of former Uganda Cranes midfielder Mawejje who has decided to retire from football. He featured for the national team between 2004-2018 making 84 appearances and scoring 8 goals.

Coach Micho however indicates that the foreign based legion and players from Vipers will not feature in the testimonial matches but instead will join the team ahead of the trip to Libya.

“The six foreign based players and four players from Vipers SC will not be available for the testimonial matches but instead will join us on Sunday as we travel to Libya,” he told Fufa media.

The players include goalkeeper Giosue Bellagambi from Huddersfield Town FC, Abdul Azizi Kayondo, Musa Ramathan, Steven Sserwadda, Derrick Kakooza and Sadat Anaku.

The Vipers players on the other hand are Hillary Mukundane, Abdu Karim Watambala, Bright Anukani and Najib Yiga.

After the two testimonial matches, the team will travel to Libya on Sunday for a tri-nation tournament in Benghazi.

Uganda will face Libya on Wednesday, 21st September and take on Tanzania on Saturday, 24th September.

The games are meant to prepare the Uganda U23 team that will take on Guinea in the U23 AFCON Qualifiers that serve as gateway to the 2024 Summer Olympic Games.

Summoned Squad

Goalkeepers: Giosue Bellagambi (Huddersfield Town FC), Denis Otim (Express FC), Denis Kiggundu (Vipers SC), Shamulan Kamya (Impala Hill), Abdu Magada (Gadaffi FC)

Defenders: Garvin Kizito Mugweri (SC Villa), James Begisa (URA FC), Abdu Azizi Kayondo (Royal Monarchs), Derrick Ndahiro ( URA FC), Ibrahim Juma (Leganes FC), Musa Ramathan (Cincinnati FC), Kenneth Ssemakula (SC Villa), Hassan Jurua (KCCA FC), Hillary Mukundane (Vipers SC), Samson Kasozi (UPDF FC), Simon Baligenya (URA FC)

Midfielders: Bobosi Byaruganga (MFK Vyskov), Steven Serwadda (New York Red Bulls), Najib Yiga (Vipers SC), Abdukarim Watambala (Vipers SC), Ivan Irinimbabazi(Soltilo Bright Stars FC), Abdallah Salim (URA FC), Issa Bugembe (Soltilo Bright Stars FC), Faisal Wabyoona (KCCA FC), Saidi Mayanja (KCCA FC), Isma Mugulusi (Unattached), Rogers Mugisha (UPDF FC), Bright Anukani (Vipers SC)

Forwards: Hakim Kiwanuka (Proline FC), Travis Mutyaba (SC Villa), Titus Ssematimba (Wakiso Giants FC), Derrick Kakooza (Valmiera), Sadat Anaku(Dundee FC), Rogers Mato (KCCA FC), Richard Basangwa (Gaddafi FC)