Uganda hosted Nigerian actress Patience Ozokwor at the launch of the Uganda Film Festival 2014.
Uganda hosted Nigerian actress Patience Ozokwor at the launch of the Uganda Film Festival 2014.
Uganda hosted Nigerian actress Patience Ozokwor at the launch of the Uganda Film Festival 2014.

The Uganda Communications Commission has released a list of the 2015 nominees for the annual film festival awards.

A Uganda Film Festival Initiative (UFFI) awards jury set up by the Commission that comprises of film experts from all over Africa and Europe has completed the nomination exercise, with 16 actors and actresses making the cut.

The experts include: Mr Leonce Ngabo (Burundi), Ms Barbel Mauch (Germany), Sister Dominic Dipio (Uganda), Mr Faustin Misanvu (Uganda) and Mr Femi Odugbemi (Chair, Nigeria), while the actors are Jakirah Suudi, Michael Wawuyo, Ronnie Lugumba and Robert Kyagulanyi Ssentamu aka Bobi Wine. Others are Fausta Nanziri, Damalie Orishaba, Aaliyah Nanfuka, Rahmah Kadara, and Hellen Lukoma.

The nominees for Best Actor include  Hassan Mageye, Farooq Mutebi,Hassan ’Spike’ Isingoma, Alex Kakooza  and Ronnie Lugumba, while those for Best Actress are Nisha Kalema, Faridah Kuteesa Farsee, Deyby Wadsen and Fausta Nanziri.

The opening ceremony is slated for August 24, 2015 at the Kampala Serena Hotel and highly acclaimed screen writer and film producer Mr Michael Gozzard best known for films like Pride and owner of Pennlyn Productions in Los Angeles, will grace this years’ Festival as the main trainer.

Winners of the Uganda Film Festival Initiative will get a fully paid trip to an international film festival, a scholarship to attend a short film course and a set cash prize to help finance the producer’s next film project.

On behalf of UCC, the jury has announced the following as official nominations for awards in the following categories:

STUDENT FILM 

AFRICAN CHILD

THE THIEF

REVELATION

IF I COULD I WOULD

K-FREE

BEST SCREENPLAY

HOUSE ARREST

AKATTIRO – THE DEATH CORNER

CALL 122

THE BODA BODA THIEVES

THE TAILOR

SHORT FILMS

KYOSIGA’S DREAM

WALK WITH ME

IN REAUTY

A DOG STORY

MY LAND

BEST COSTUME

THE CURSE 1870

GALZ ABOUT TOWN

THE TAILOR

EVIL MOTHER

AKATTIRO – THE DEATH CORNER

ANIMATION    

DREAM UG 2050

MALARIA

SUPER HUMAN

CHINA BODA

BEST SOUND

HOUSE ARREST

THE BODA BODA THIEVES

THE TAILOR

HANGED FOR LOVE

DOCUMENTARY

BILALI’S STORY

KING OF THE ROAD

THE BIRTH

BODA BODA

HALF A DOLLAR

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

HOUSE ARREST

THE TAILOR

THE BODA BODA THIEVES

HANGED FOR LOVE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Jakirah Suudi (In House Arrest)

Michael Wawuyo (Boda Boda Thieves)

Ronnie Lugumba (Hanged For Love)

Robert Kyagulanyi Ssentamu aka Bobi Wine (Situka: Rise To the Plate)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Fausta Nanziri (The Tailor)

Damalie Orishaba (Galz about Town)

Aaliyah Nanfuka (My Rising Sun)

Rahmah Kadara (Akattiro – The Death Corner)

Hellen Lukoma (Situka: Rise To the Plate)

BEST ACTOR

Hassan Mageye (The Tailor)

Farooq Mutebi (Call 112)

Hassan ’Spike’ Isingoma (The BodaBodaThieves)

Alex Kakooza (My Rising Sun)

Ronnie Lugumba (Hanged For Love)

BEST ACTRESS

Nisha Kalema  (The Tailor)

Faridah Kuteesa Farsee (House Arrest)

Deyby Wadsen (Hanged For Love)

Fausta Nanziri (Galz about Town)

BEST POST-PRODUCTION

THE BODA BODA THIEVES

HOUSE ARREST

AKATTIRO – THE DEATH CORNER

THE TAILOR

BEST FEATURE FILM

THE TAILOR

THE BODA BODA THIEVES

HOUSE ARREST

AKATTIRO – THE DEATH CORNER

CALL 112

 

SHARE