Acting President of Seychelles, Danny Faure who is a Ugandan born.

Danny Faure, has been named acting President of Seychelles after President James Alix Michel announced on Tuesday that he was stepping down from office.
Mr Alix exist follows a constitutional amendment earlier this year that meant he had exceeded his term in office.
Mr Danny has been Vice President since July 2010 and was born in 1962 in Kasese district at Kilembe.
In a televised State address and whose speech was posted on the country’s Statehouse website, Michel, 72, said he will leave office on October 16 to be replaced by Vice-President Danny Faure.
“After 12 years as president, the time has come to hand over the reins of power to a new leader”. Adding “A new leader who will take Seychelles to the next frontier of its development, to face and overcome the challenges of this century, without abandoning our principles,” he said in the address initially delivered in Seychellois Creole but later translated to English.
Michel, a former teacher, came to power in April 2004 after serving as VP to his predecessor France-Albert René between 1996 and 2004.

Who is Danny Faure?
Danny Faure was born on May 8, 1962 to Seychellois parents in Kilembe, Uganda. He is married and has four children.
He completed his primary and secondary education in Seychelles and continued in Cuba where he graduated with a Degree in Political Science.
Upon his return to Seychelles in 1985, He worked as an Assistant Curriculum Officer with the Ministry of Education and Lecturer at both the National Youth Service and the Seychelles Polytechnic. In June 1989, he was appointed Director of the National Youth Service.
As a young man, Danny Faure worked with the SPPF organization. He became the Chairman of its Youth Wing and was elected as a member of the Central Committee of the Party. In June 2009 he was appointed Secretary General of the Party.
With the return of Multi-Party in Seychelles in 1993, Danny Faure was appointed Leader of Government Business of the majority Party in the National Assembly, a post he served for 5 years (from 1993 to 1998).
Danny Faure was first appointed as Minister in April 1998 when he became Minister for Education, in 2001, he assumed the role of Minister for Education and Youth, which he held until July 2006. In 2006, Mr Faure was appointed Minister for Finance.
He was assigned portfolio responsibilities for Trade in July 2007 and Industries in August 2009.
Danny Faure was appointed Designated Minister in April 2004 up to June 2010.
He has overseen the implementation of the first generation of reforms under the macro economic reform programme which started in October 2008. He continues to direct the second generation of reforms as part of the on-going economic programme.
In July 2010, Mr Faure was appointed Vice-President holding Ministerial portfolios for Finance and Trade, Public Administration, and Information Communication Technology.
Today the Vice-President holds the portfolios of Administration, Youth and Information Communication Technology.
Vice-President Faure is also Governor of the International Monetary Fund, the World Bank and the African Development Bank.