FDC Logo

Anxiety, excitement and frustration has engulfed supporters and stalwarts of the Forum for Democratic Change (FDC), as Uganda’s biggest opposition party is conducting polls to fill several national posts ahead of the presidential election in 2016
The heated contests at the National Delegates Conference at the Uganda Manufacturers Association (UMA) grounds include that of the Party’s Secretary General that pitted former FDC National Treasurer Nathan Nandala Mafabi against Aruu County Member of Parliament Odonga Otto and Terego County Member of Parliament Kassiano Wadri and Kampala Woman Member of Parliament Nabillah Naggayi Ssempala; the post of National Chairman that attracted East African Legislative Assembly (EALA) Member of Parliament Wandera Ogalo, former Ugandan Ambassador to Japan Wasswa Biriggwa, former Katikamu North MP Bwanika Bbale and Moses Kasule; and that of the Regional Vice President for Eastern Uganda that pitted Leader of Opposition and Bukooli Central Member of Parliament Phillip Wafula Oguttu, Kumi county MP Patrick Amuriat Oboi against outgoing Secretary General and Serere Woman MP Alice Alaso Asianut. Alaso also serves as the current Parliamentary Accounts Committee (PAC) Chairperson.
Other posts that elicited heated contest were that of the regional Vice President for Western Uganda that drew in Rukiga County MP Jack Sabiiti, unrelenting party activist Francis Mwijukye, outgoing Mbarara district FDC chairman Stanley Katembeya and Patrick Baguma Ateenyi from Bunyoro.
Other contestants include outgoing National Chairperson Joyce Ssebugwawo and Victor Nkalubo Bulega for Vice President Central, while Reagan Okumu was returned unopposed for the post of Regional Vice President for Northern Uganda.
Those vying for the post of Deputy National Chairman include Kamuli district Chairperson Salaam Musumba, Ms Zainab Namutamba and Busia Woman MP Kevina Taaka, while western Uganda has Rukungiri Municipality MP Roland Mugume Kaginda and Remigius Turyahebwa. From the north Mayor Buga is contesting against Lillian Masia and JB Okello Okello, while from Central Baganda Ssenfuka is tussling it out with Faisal Nanyumba.
Those vying for the post of Deputy Secretary General include MP Florence Ekwau Obi, Harold Kaija and Julius Tindimwebwa, while those contesting for Treasurer are MPS Geoffrey Ekanya and Angelina Osege.
For Deputy Treasurer it is Kitgum Woman MP Beatrice Atim Anywar aka Mama Mabira, tussling it out with Wilberforce Kyambadde, while outgoing Women League Chairperson Ingrid Turinawe is battling it out with MP Anita Among for the post of Secretary for Mobilisation.
Meanwhile, by filing time Aruu County MP Odonga Otto had stood down for Nandala Mafabi, while journalist-turned-politician Wafula Oguttu and Kumi County MP Patrick Amuriat Oboi stood down for Serere Woman MP Alice Alaso Asianut, to paving the way for her to become Regional Vice President, Eastern Uganda.
Continues…

CANDIDATES WHO WHERE NORMINATED IN FDC DELEGATE CONFERENCE 12.06.2015

POSITIONS NAMES OF CANDIDATES DISTRICT
  

FOUR DEPUTY PRESIDENTS

           WESTERN  
MWIJUKYE FRANCIS BUHWEJU
BAGUMA PATRICK ATEENYI HOIMA
KATEMBEYA STENERY MBARARA
SABIITI JACK KABALE
            EASTERN  
OGUTTU WAFULA BUGIRI
ALASO ALICE ASIANUT SERERE
AMURIAT PATRICK KUMI
            NORTHERN  
OKUMU RONALD REAGAN GULU
             CENTRAL  
BULEGA NKALUBO MUSA MITYANA
SEBUGWAWO JOYCE KAMPALA
   
  

Stories Continues after ad

PARTY CHAIRPERSON

OGALO DAN WANDERA NAMAYINGO
BIRIGGWA WASSWA WAKISO
KASULE MASSY MOSES BUTAMBALA
BWANIKA BBAALE ABSOLOM LUWERO
   
  

 

THE FOUR DEPUTY CHAIRPERSONS

               EASTERN  
NAMUTAMBA ZANUBIA MBALE
SALAAMU MUSUMBA KAMULI
TAAKA KEVINAH BUSIA
               WESTERN  
TURYAHEBWA REMEGIOUS KABAROLE
MUGUME ROLAND RUKUNGIRI
               NORTHERN  
MASIA LIZZY LILLIAN MARACHA
BUGA OS MAYOR ARUA
OKELLO OKELLO JOHN BAPTIST DOKOLO
   
               CENTRAL  
NANYUMBA FAIZAL BUIKWE
BAGANDA SSENFUKA RAKAI
   
   
SECRETARY GENERAL NAGGAYI NABILAH SEMPALA KAMPALA
NANDALA MAFABI NATHAN SIRONKO
WADRI KASSIAN EZATI ARUA
ODONGA OTTO PADER
 THE DEPUTY SECRETARIES GENERAL KALIJA HAROLD KAMPALA
TINDIMWEBA JULIOUS NTUNGAMO
EKWAU IBI FLORENCE KABERAMAIDO
WILLIAM NZOGHU KASESE
TREASURER GENERAL TIBENDA SAMUEL MASINDI
EKANYA GEOFREY TORORO
OSEGGE  ANGELINA SOROTI
   
 DEPUTY TREASURER GENERAL ATIM ANYWAR BEATRICE KITUGUM
WILBERFORCE KYAMBADE KAMPALA
   
   
   
SECRETARIES FOR MOBILISATION AMONGO ANITA BUKEDIA
TURINAWE INGRID RUKUNGIRI
OKECH ALFRED OYAM
JUSTIN JUUKO MASAKA
MUSIS MEDDIE KAMPALA
FUNGAROO KAPS HASSAN MOYO
BASHIRAH JALIAH KAMPALA
KASOZI IBRAHIM KAMPALA
   
   
SECRETARY FOR INFORMATION AND PUBLICITY MUYANGA LUTAAY SIMON KALIRO
EPERU SARA NGORA
SEKAJIIJA ROBERT JUNIOR LUWERO
KIKONYOGO JOHN KAMPALA
SSEMUJJU IBRAHIM NGANDA WAKISO
   
SECRETARY FOR WOMAN AFFAIRS    
     
SECRETARY FOR YOUTH AFFAIRS
 
SECRETARY FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITES PIRINGO EDINAN BUDAKA
MUKHWANA NOAH KAMPALA
SECRETARY FOR INTERNATIONAL AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS OUMA MASINDE CHARLES BUGIRI
MUYODI GODFREY KALIRO
AYO INNOCENT LIRA
WAMANGA WAMAI JACK MBALE
LOKEE LUCY NAKAPIRIPIRIT
OUMA MASIDE CHARLES BUGIRI
MAKOKHA SAMUEL BUSIA
SECRETARY FOR LEGAL HUMAN RIGHTS AND CONSTITUTIONA AFFAIRS MUDIOBOLE ABEDI NASSER IGANGA
MUGUME MOSES MASINDI
JATIM BRIAN OGUTU OYAM
 SECRETARY FOR ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCE KALIJA JAMES KATS KYENJOJO
RUTAHWAIRE ANTHONY ISINGIRO
KATUMBA SALIMU KAMPALA
ABALINABYO FATUMA ZAIN KAMPALA
  

 

SECRETARY FOR LABOUR AND PENSION

BUWEMBO HABIB KAMPALA
ACAN JANET FRANCES AGAGO
GOLOOBA OMAR MATOVU SHARRIF KALUNGU
MUBIRU IVAN KAMPALA
TURAHIKAYO REVBEN RUKUNGIRI
KASOZI ROBINSON MUKONO
SECRETARY FOR PRESIDENCY SSEMPIJJA ISMAIL KALUNGU
ASAPH NTANDA MITOOMA
WABYONA JACKSON
SECRETARY FOR CULTURE,ETHICS AND RELIGIOUS AFFAIRS KYAZZE KASSIM KAMPALA
ISABIRYE ROBERT BUIKWE
TANDRUPASI PATRICK ADJUMANI
ARINAITWE SCOVIA KYEGEGWA
WASSWA MOSES KAMPALA
AKIIKI MARY WAKOOLI MBALE
KHALWA SAMUEL PALLISA
SHEIKH KATURAMU MUHAMADI AUSI MASINDI
  

 

SECRETARY FOR EDUCATION,SPORTS AND ARTS

OBALIMU SANON MAYUGE
PRISCILLA NAKKAZI KAMPALA
NANKINGA NULU JINJA
NAGUDI MARRIAM.W MBALE
OWORI MOSES C.KIBANGA TORORO
KASULE JAMES ADJUMANI
ATUHAIRWE NICHOLAS ISINGIRO
KAJUMBI HAMID KAMPALA
JAMAL ABDALLAH WANTE NAMUTUMBA
AOL BETTY OCAN GULU
MWIJUKYE MOSES MITOOMA
SECRETARY FOR TRADE,INDUSTRY,ECONOMY AND INVESTMENTS MBABAZI JACKLINE KISORO
TOOLIT SIMON AKECHA GULU
TUMUHIRWE ALLEN MUGISHA KIRUHURA
NYANJURA DOREEN KYENJOJO
ATUGONZA FRANCIS HOIMA
SECRETARY FOR DEFENCE,SECURITY AND INTERNAL AFFAIRS ANGOLIGA .M.SALIM YUMBE
AMIN SADIKI.A. BUSIA
WASALALA EMMANUEL NUME KAMULI
BYOMUHANGI MARTIN RUKUNGIRI
SAAD ABDUL KASESE
 SECRETARY FOR AGRICULTURE JJUUKO IBRAHIM KALUNGU
BYARUHANGA JOSEPH KISORO
BUSINGE JOAB MASINDI
WOJEGA SAMUEL MBALE
LUTALO ABDUL BUKUYA MUBENDE
CHEMUSTO TOM KWEEN
SECRETARY FOR HEALTH NYAKATO ASINANSI HOIMA
MAKUMBI HABIB KAMPALA
RUZAZA CHRISTOPHER KISORO
SECRETARY FOR WORKS AYESIGOMWE AMON RUBAREMA MBARARA
LUBEGA JANNIE KAMPALA
MUNUNA RAPHEAL BUDAKA
SABUKA EDWARD KAMPALA
SECRETARY FOR TRANSPORTS AND COMMUNICATIONS WESIRO ELIAH BUDUDA
ATURINDA PETER ISINGIRO
SECRETARY FOR LOCAL GOVERNEMNT KAYEMBA GODFREY AFAAYO MASAKA
WASUKIRA GODFREY MBALE
WAGABA DDIBYA ISIMAEL SEMBABULE
UZAMUKUNDA SYLIVIA KISORO
IGA POLLY MOYO
GIDUD JOHN DADIRI SIRONKO
MAGANDA ABU-BAKER JINJA
EBORORAIT ABDALLAH KUMI
SECRETARY FOR POST CONFLICT AND RECONSTRUCTION MUHANGUZI CALEB WAKISO
KAKANDE JANE LUCY.N KAMPALA
LUKWAYA HENRY KAMPALA
CHEMONGES JOSEPH ALFRED KAPCHORWA
AKOL ANTHONY AMURU
MUBONDE NASSER MAYUGE
SSEKIZIYIVU STEPHENE KYANKWAZI
SECRETARY FOR ELDERS KALULE SAM KAMPALA
  NABATANZI BETTY BETTY KAMPALA
  SEZOGA JOSEPH SALONGO MASAKA