fufa technical centre where playoffs will take place

The FUFA Competitions Department has released the dates and fixtures of the StarTimes FUFA Big and Regional League playoffs. All plays will be hosted at the FUFA Technical Centre, Njeru.

The FUFA Big League Playoffs will kick-off on the 18th and end on 21st October 2020.

Four teams; Kitara FC, Kataka FC, Kiboga Young and Ndejje University FC are vying for the final promotion slot to the StarTimes Uganda Premier League.

The Regional League playoffs commence on 22nd October till 6th November 2020 with sixteen teams battling for four slots to the Second Tier Legaue (StarTimes FUFA Big League).

 

Full playoff schedules

18th October: Arrival of Kitara FC, Kiboga Young FC, Ndejje University FC and Kataka FC.

19th October

Kitara FC vs Kataka FC 10:00AM, Njeru

Kiboga Young vs Ndejje Univ 2:00PM, Njeru

20th October: Rest Day

21st October

Play-off Final: Winner bewteen Kitara FC and Kataka Vs Winner Kiboga Young and Ndejje Univ 12:00PM, Njeru

 

REGIONAL PLAY OFFS

22nd October: Arrival for Buwambo Utd, Edgars FC, CATDA, Luweero United.

23-October

Buganda: Buwambo Utd vs Luweero Utd. 10:00AM, Njeru

Kampala: Edgars FC vs Catda FC 2:00PM Njeru Njeru

24th October: Rest day

25th October

Final Playoff: Winner between Buwambo Utd and Luweero Utd Vs Winner between Edgars FC and Catda FC – 12:00PM, Njeru.

 

26th Oct: ARRIVAL of Gadafi FC, Sansiro FC, Admin FC, Team Church.

27th October

Eastern: Gadafi FC vs Admin FC 10:00 Njeru

North East: Sansiro FC vs Team Church 2:00PM Njeru

28th October: Rest day

29th October

Final Playoff: Winner between Gadafi FC and Admin FC vs Winner between Sansiro FC and Team Church – 12:00PM, Njeru.

 

30th October: ARRIVAL FOR ASINGYE FC, BOOMA FC, KIGEZI FC, TERRAZO AND

31st October

Kitara: Asingye FC vs Booma FC 10:00AM Njeru

Western: Terrazo and Tiles vs Kigezi FC 2:00PM Njeru

1st November: Rest Day

2nd November

Final playoff: Winner between Asingye FC and Booma FC Vs Winner between Terrazo and Tiles vs Kigezi FC – 12:00PM, Njeru.

 

3rd November: ARRIVAL FOR YOUNG ELEPHANT, CALVARY, HOTSPRINGS, NORTHERN GATEWAY

4th November

Northern: Young Elephant vs Northern Gateway 10:00AM Njeru

West Nile: Calvary FC vs Hot Springs 2:00PM Njeru

5th November: Rest Day

6th November

Final Playoff: Winner between Young Elephant and Northern Gateway Vs  Winner between Calvary FC and Hot Springs – 12:00PM, Njeru.